TrustArc Privacy and Data Processing Policy

This Privacy and Data Processing Policy reflects our TrustArc global privacy practices and standards as of the effective date.

I want to know about

how to exercise my privacy rights | how to ask a privacy question | what data you collect about me | why you process data about me | how you share data about me | how you transfer data across country borders | how long you keep data about me

Who We Are

TrustArc Inc (“TrustArc”) is a technology-powered privacy solutions company headquartered at 111 Sutter Street, Suite 600 in San Francisco, CA, USA.

TrustArc also operates through its subsidiaries TrustArc Canada Inc. (formerly Nymity Inc.), TRUSTe Europe Ltd. in the UK, TRUSTe Web Services Technologies, Inc. in the Philippines, and TRUSTe LLC, in the USA.

If you have a privacy question, you may contact the TrustArc privacy team and our General Counsel any time at privacy@trustarc.com or by using the Policy Questions button on this page. You may also contact us via telephone. We appreciate the opportunity to address your questions and concerns.

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk. You may also contact the privacy regulator in your country, state, or province. Most privacy regulators can be contacted online using the resources provided at https://icdppc.org/participation-in-the-conference/members-online/. More information is included under “International Data Transfers” and “Privacy Shield.”

Policy Questions?

Our Data Values

At TrustArc, Privacy is our Business.

  • Embedding privacy. We strive to help businesses embed privacy into their strategy and operations by providing simple, scalable, and intelligent solutions that help our customers continually manage privacy compliance and risk.
  • Responsible use. We help to promote responsible data use and stewardship among businesses and suppliers around the world.
  • Purpose driven. We only collect, use, and share the information we need to provide and operate our solutions and to help our customers meet their accountability and regulatory compliance needs.
  • Always improving. We process data about the use of our solutions and the way we operate our own business in order to help us better understand the needs of our customers, prospects, and other stakeholders, and to continue to improve user experience, features, and functionality of our solutions.

Your Rights

TRUSTe

You have six basic rights under privacy and data protection laws related to the data we process about you. You may exercise those rights through the form accessible from the Individual Rights Manager button above or by contacting us via telephone. You do not have to pay a fee, and we will aim to respond to your request within 30 days or the specific timeframe required by the laws applicable to personal information about you. We will honor the requests you make related to your rights as the law allows, which means in some cases there may be legal or other official reasons that we may not be able to address the specific request you make related to your rights. You may:

request access to the personal information we process about you;

request that we correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you;

request deletion of personal information about you;

request restrictions, temporarily or permanently, on our processing of some or all personal information about you;

request transfer of personal information to you or a third party where we process the data based on your consent or a contract with you, and where our processing is automated; and

opt-out or object to our use of personal information about you where either:

Call Now ButtonCall Now